A study of impersonal constructions in Modern Icelandic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Irie Koji  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40313621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイスランド語 / 非人称構文 / 非人称動詞 / 属格主語 / 対格主語 / 斜格主語 / 非人称受動構文 / 不定人称文 / フェーロー語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of the impersonal constructions in Modern Icelandic. As the main method of collecting linguistic data, we used a database constructed by the principal investigator and free online corpora hosted by a research institute in Iceland. Mainly the following four aspects were investigated: (1) indefinite-personal constructions, (2) the progressive passive construction, (3) impersonal verbs with an accusative subject, and (4) impersonal verbs with a genitive subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代アイスランド語の非人称構文をめぐる諸問題について、主としてコーパスを用いた用例調査を行なうことにより、先行研究で述べられている事柄の確認をするとともに、部分的にではあるが、これまで十分明らかではなかった細部の記述を精密にすることができた。