A Cognitive Pragmatic Study on the Dynamism of Generation and Trasformation of Narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Koichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80528935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 雅史  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30424310)
加藤 祥  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (40623004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物語標識 / メタファー / 相互行為 / オープン・コミュニケーション / ナラティブ・リアリティ / 心の葛藤 / 心的出来事 / 力のダイナミクス / 小説内相互行為 / ナラティブとしての小説 / イディオム / 物語 / フロア / 非流暢性 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / インタビュー調査 / 教師の成長 / ソーシャルメディア / 独話志向性 / 仮想的相互行為 / 否定的直喩標識 / 仕事の意味論 / 語りの視点 / 基盤化 / 物語の要素 / 読み手意識 / 語り(ナラティブ) / 認知語用論 / 生成 / 変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate from the cognitive pragmatic perspective how people construct realities in narrative by telling stories. When we tell stories to others in everyday life, we seek coherency between narratives and the world created by them. In this study we called this habit of mind "narrative reality" and examined its major aspects focusing on the following three points: (1) we express our mental experience in our everyday life through concepts of mind such as emotion, intention, motive and so on;(2)we organize the structure of stories with narrative markers, which give the coherency in those stories and reorganize them into other stories in the process of interacting with others;(3)we flexibly change our social identity and social distance in the relationship between conversation participants as well as in the relationship with people outside of the conversation by shifting narrative viewpoints to those other than the speakers' own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来までのナラティブ研究が、社会的な権力構造やアイデンティティの変容、ジェンダー構築など、社会言語学的な関心に傾いていたのに対し、本研究では、語りによって生み出される意味の創出そのものに着目し、物語を生み出す人々の語りがいかなる心のメカニズムによって動的に生み出されているのか、さらにそれらが相互行為を通してどのように多様な物語へと変容していくのかを、認知語用論の観点から考察した。本研究の成果は、言語学におけるナラティブ研究の可能性を広げるだけでなく、今後、他の関連分野の研究者が自身のフィールドで語りを分析するときの精緻な記述手法となることも期待される。