A Dynamic Study of Old Chinese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Takashi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90344530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸内 俊介  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (70713048)
野原 将揮  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80728056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代中国語 / 動態的変化 / 揚雄『方言』 / 甲骨文・金文 / 否定詞 / 上古音 / びん方言 / 円唇母音 / 程度範疇 / 数量範疇 / 個体量詞 / びん語 / 東斉方言 / 量詞 / 苗瑶語 / 出土文字資料 / 出土資料 / 通仮 / 単位詞 / 介詞 / 殷代中国語 / 中古漢語の疑問文末助詞 / 海昏侯墓『論語』 / 上古漢語の否定詞 / 上古再構音の蓋然性 / 上古漢語の咽頭化声母 / 上古漢語 / 疑問文末助詞 / 甲骨文 / 中国語方言 / 中国語文法史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated diachronic linguistic phenomena related to grammatical and lexical changes from Ancient Chinese (from the Shang to the Western Han dynasty) to Medieval Chinese (Tang and Five Dynasties period). The main research findings are as follows: (1) We elucidated the existence of social dialects in the Early Ancient Chinese period (Western Zhou); (2) discovered linguistic similarities between the Dongqi-Haidai dialect and the distant Qin dialect during the Late Ancient Chinese period (Western Han); and (3) proposed a dynamic change model for the Jiangdong dialect from Ancient Chinese to Middle Chinese (Wei, Jin, and Southern and Northern Dynasties).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代中国における言語面での地域的・階層的差異の明示や、それらの動態的な変遷を跡付けは、中国語史のみならず、歴史研究(とりわけ地域史研究)や文化史研究に対しても貢献し得るところがあり、ひいては古代中国の多様性の内実を明らかにすることにも資するところがあると考えられる。