A Comparative Study of the Shimbu Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TIDA Syuntaro  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90464213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパプア諸語 / ドム語 / 形容詞 / 数詞 / 代名詞 / 類型論 / 言語学史 / 韻律 / 数表現 / ニューギニア / 共通語 / シンブー / 語彙研究 / 言語資料 / シンブー諸語 / 言語記述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project enabled me, the only researcher of the Dom language in the world, to continuously publish papers and deliver talks about the Dom language and related fields. I was also able to engage in meta-analysis of general linguistics in addition to Dom language studies. Unfortunately, the research period coincided completely with the COVID-19 pandemic, preventing me from pursuing the original plan to advance comparative research on the Simbu languages through fieldwork to obtain new data. However, to a certain extent, I was able to integrate my research on Esperanto and Tok Pisin with my research on the Dom language. This unexpected development has opened up a new research area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドム語の人稱代名詞、數詞、形容詞研究を一歩進め、ドム語記述研究を發展させた。ドム語研究者として、計劃言語とピジン・クレオールの研究を一般言語學の中に位置付ける試みを行つた。これらはみな、世間一般にあまり省みられない、あるいは誤解を受けがちな部分を持つため社會に發信する意義は大きいものと考へる。