A Cross-Linguistic Analysis on Nominalization and Complementation: A Special Focus on Central Alaskan Yup'ik
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yukishige  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (30397517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNominalization / Complementation / Central Alaskan Yup'ik / Cognitive Linguistics / linguistic Typology / ユピック・エスキモー語 / 体言化(nominalization) / 文法 / 類型論 / 認知言語学 / 体言化 / 補文 / 言語学 / フィールド言語学 / 認知類型論 / 名詞化・体言化 / 指示詞 / エスキモー諸語 / 中央アラスカ・ユピック語 / 名詞化 / 機能類型論 / ユピック語 / 能格性 / エスキモー語 / 捕文構造 / 補文化 / 対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have written 5 articles and one book chapter during this grant-in-aid research, and the most significant result among them was that the following article was published in an international journal: "Nominalization in Central Alaskan Yup'ik," to Nominalization in Languages of the Americas (Typological Studies in Language (Typological Studies in Language 124), In addition, I submitted a paper to a collection of articles on nominalization in Japan, which was peer-reviewed and published: "Nominalization Theory from the Perspective of Central Alaskan Yup'ik," in Nominalization Theory and Linguistic Analysis, Osaka University Press, 353-398. Because of the covid 19, I had to extend the term of this grant-in-aid research for three years, but I could find some important correlation between complementation and prosody, part of which was publish at Chicago Linguistic Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の言語学の一つの大きな課題は、英語や日本語などの有名・主要言語の特性を踏まえた上で、世界に6千あるとされる言語のデータにあたりその記述の妥当性を検証することにあると言える。私の研究は米国アラスカ州で話されているユピック・エスキモー語の現地調査とその通言語的な理論化にある。ユピック・エスキモー語は危機言語であり、近い将来なくなってしまう言語であると言われている。その言語を記述・記述し後世に残すことは大変重要なことでありまたその特徴から英語や日本語の特性を比較検証することは、英語や日本語においてどの部分が普遍性を持つものでどの部分が個別性を示すものなのかをよりはっきりとしたものにしてくれる。