An integrated study for the advancement and expansion of Japanese corpus linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanomura Tadaharu  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 教授 (40207204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / 歴史的資料アーカイブ / 近代日中言語交流 / 日中初期外国語学習史 / 近代日中語彙交流 / 日中初期英語学習史 / 日中近現代語研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, drawing upon a variety of historical materials that have recently become available through electronic archiving and publication of facsimile editions, performed a number of studies centered on the formation of modern neologisms in Japanese and Chinese and the mutual influences between the two languages, and the history of early English learning in Japan and China. The results were made public in the forms of 28 papers, 3 books (one of which was co-authored with Keiichi Uchida), and 27 lectures and oral presentations, domestic and international.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果はすべて独自の考察、見解を明確に打ち出すことを基本としており、従来研究の対象とされることのなかった問題を論じ、あるいは、従来の議論を抜本的に見直している。その意味において、各成果が当該の研究分野の進展に実質的に寄与し得るものと信じる。また、言語に関わる問題は一般の人の関心を引きやすいが、謬説が広く流通していることもある。研究成果の一部はそうした俗説の訂正を通じた社会的な啓蒙をも目的としている。