A semantic - syntactic study on the differences between article and articleless languages, focusing on coordinating conjunction structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Makoto  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00362947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冠詞言語と無冠詞言語 / 等位接続 / 限定詞 / 累加複数と結合複数 / 類別詞 / 指示的均質性 / 固有名詞 / 伴連れ代名詞構文 / 複数性 / inclusory construction / coordinated whole / 代名詞 / 不定表現 / 否定 / 責任性 / 肯定極性項目 / 付加詞 / 等位接続構造 / (無)冠詞言語 / 日仏対照言語学 / determination / plurality
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first pointed out that (1) while referential NPs in an argument position usually should be accompanied with an article in French, the lack of determiner is admitted in coordinating structures, and (2) the coordinated nouns preceded by only one numeral or determiner are usually not fully accepted in French, which is not the case with Japanese. To account for these phenomena, it was argued that determination and pluralization are accomplished, in article languages like French, within the DP and require referential uniformity while referential non-uniformity is allowed in articleless languages like Japanese since expressions outside the DP serve to restrict nominal denotation or to precise the plurality of the members. It was further claimed that one numeral is easily followed by coordinated nouns in Japanese since a numeral classifier assures referential uniformity while, when modified by a numeral, a noun itself serves as classifier in French to obtain referential uniformity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では仏語と日本語において冠詞の有無と相関して指示詞、複数形の働きと統語構造が異なることを示し、日仏対照研究および冠詞言語と無冠詞言語の違いについての研究を進展させた。また等位接続構造に注目することにより、固有名詞の名付け用法 (例:3人の太郎)・換喩的用法 (例:3冊の漱石)と普通名詞との間の関係について新たな知見をもたらした。更に固有名詞が等位接続される場合、メンバーの一体性を強調するため仏語で定冠詞が、日本語で複数接尾辞が剰余的に用いられる(例:les Tom et Jerry;トムとジェリーたち)ことを指摘し、特別な意味効果を狙う際日本語と仏語の間に意外な共通点があることも示した。