A Cogntive typological approch to dynamic aspects of deixis: Demonstratives in Japanese, Korean, and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Koguma Takeshi  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (60311015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 智賢  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (40612388)
井筒 勝信  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70322865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイクシス / 空間指示詞選択 / 人称指示 / 発話事象概念 / 対称詞による発話者自称指示 / 独白 / 発話参与者分離 / 心理的距離用法 / 指示詞 / 動的要因 / 方向性 / 身体性 / 語る自己 / 語(りかけ)られる自己 / 人称指向 / 距離指向 / 方向性要因 / Monologic Deixis / Deixis / Demonstratives / Speech Event Conception / Reflexive Speech Event / 指示表現 / 指示詞選択 / 認知類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined non-canonical demonstrative mappings and person-references, which have been analyzed as manifestations of “mental distancing” and “perspective shift,”casting light on some dynamic aspects of deictic referencing. First, this study revealed that the idiosyncratic uses of demonstratives could be best characterized in terms of orientation and fictive trajectory, further implying that such uses might be accounted for in connection with physical distancing (cf. embodiment), such as stepping back or stepping away. Second, it examined second-person pronouns referring to a speaker in solitude, arguing that conceptual manipulation of “a self-split of the speaker” gives rise to second-person pronouns for a speaker’s self-reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の近称・遠称の指示詞選択が、指示対象が話者に「近づく・離れる」といった「経路」に関わる〈動的〉要因ならびに〈方向性〉要因の影響を受けやすい一方で、日本語の近称・遠称の指示詞選択は、静的な位置関係によって決まる傾向が強いことが映像提示実験から示唆された。日本語の中称指示詞「そ」は人称指向と距離指向の空間ダイクシスの範疇化を併せ持つとする向きもあるが,英語と同様に基本的には距離指向の体系であると捉えることが可能であり,日英vs.韓という指示詞の括りが可能であるという考え方を示した。一方で,二人称による独白話者自称指示からは,英韓vs. 日という括りが可能であることを指摘した。