Generative Grammatical Study on Possibilities and Elaborations on the MERGE operation in the Minimalist Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Takashi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40311857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生成文法 / 極小主義 / 大併合 / 集合 / 順序対 / 複写 / 反復 / 単調性 / 併合 / 多重支配構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Minimalist Program of Generative Grammar, the latest proposal of the sole structure- building operation MERGE has been discussed, but its precise formulation is yet to come and it is still vague. Therefore, this project has conducted a thorough empirical investigation of various phenomena that prompted the proposal of MERGE, scrutinizing and attempting its rigorous definition.
As results, a new rigorous definition without vagueness has been reached, and yet some vagueness still remains in the conditions to determine the accessibility of syntactic objects, affected by the operation MERGE, but not in MERGE itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成文法理論における極小主義プログラムでは、生物種としてヒトのみが遺伝的に言語機能を持ち、適切な言語環境刺激の基、自然法則に従って高度な言語能力を持つに至ると仮定するが、その言語能力に最低限で唯一必要な統語構造構築操作として「大併合」操作が提案されているが、学術的意義として厳密な定義付けを行い、更なる暗黙の前提を炙り出し、経験的現象の分析に対する足掛かりの一部を提供したことになる。