Interfaces of root clauses to their semantic interpretations: A biolinguistic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Miyoko  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90212729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅山 佳郎  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60364725)
田中 秀和  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70750983)
水口 学  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90555624)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時制の一致 / 時制形態素 / 取り立て詞 / 主節構造 / ラベル付け / 終助詞 / 極小主義 / ダブルアクセス読み / EPP / 否定極性表現 / 項省略 / 指定辞・主要部一致 / 談話表示理論 / のだ構文 / 省略文 / とりたて詞 / A-移動 / フェイズ / 主節現象 / 談話 / 直示表現 / 疑問詞移動 / 時制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on the parametric variation in the semantic interpretation of root clauses covering (i) the so-called sequence of tense phenomenon, (ii) the obligatory/optional presence of tense morphemes, (iii) the presence/absence of sentence-final particles and (iv) restrictions on focus particles. In the first year, the parallel corpus was assembled from one English novel and two versions of its Japanese translation, to which two versions of its Chinese translation were added later. The three languages differ as to the obligatoriness of tense morphemes and the sequence of tense, but it was uncovered that they are subject to essentially the same pragmatic principle in the temporal interpretation of their discourses. The project also dealt with phenomena specific to Japanese such as argument ellipsis, indirect passives, the no-da construction, and the use of sentence-final particles and focus particles. The results were publicized in eleven papers and five presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中高の英語文法で英語は時制の一致があるが日本語はないと教える。生成文法研究でも時制の一致操作を仮定し、それがある言語とない言語という記述をすることが多かった。本研究では日本語には過去時制形態素はあるが、現在時制形態素はないと仮定して、時制の一致の有無は、英語の現在時制形態素がもつ直示性に起因し、英語、日本語、中国語の談話に見られる時制形態素や時制表現の使用は、述語の状態・非状態性を基盤にした語用論的原理に従っていることを明らかにした。その他の日本語特有と考えられてきた構文、現象についても言語が人間という種に共通する能力という立場から再考した。