Issues on LABEL: In view of the Multiple Representation Structures in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Nobuko  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (20208490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統語論 / ミニマリストプログラム / ラベル / カートグラフィ / 分詞 / 主要部内在関係節 / と節 / 結果構文 / 機能範疇 / CP領域 / 係り結び構文 / θ役割 / 標示 / 下位素性 / ト節 / 属性文 / 併合 / 関係節 / 分詞節 / の / 標示の二重性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hierarchical structure and labels on nodes are considered to be most fundamental in syntax. In the Minimalist Program enterprise, where the reduction of syntactic mechanisms is aimed, even node labels, which were considered to be inherent and projected through the derivation in earlier models, are considered to be derived, which means that multiple syntactic representations are possible from the single source as long as the operation of Label allows either label in the binary structure to be projected and the structure with multiple syntactic representation is predicted. Free relatives (DP label) and Indirect Wh-Questions (CP label) are such examples.
In this project, more cases of this type are explored and the dual category of Gerundive Participials (DP and CP) in English and the No-clauses (DP and CP) and To-clauses (Complement CP and Adjunct Bare Quotative CP) are accounted for via Label operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統語構造に不可欠なラベル標示のあり方と機能を、日本語と英語の統語現象から考察することで、ミニマルな操作・構造を目指す理論的要請が、どの程度経験的に裏付けられるかを考察し、近年、ややもすると「理論的整合性・望ましさ」に比しないがしろにされている記述的・経験的考察に重点を置き、以前の統語研究の蓄積を生かし、かつ、「構造の二重性・曖昧性」の観点から新たな一般化を提示する形で、検証し、統語構造におけるラベルの役割、統語分析と意味機能の関係について、派生のlook aheadの必要性にも言及して問題提起を行った。理論的整合性と同時に記述的妥当性を追求することの重要性を改めて論じた。