Vocal stereotyping: An acoustic and perceptual study of how listeners make inferences about speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Teshigawara Mihoko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (40402466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords印象形成 / 音声 / ステレオタイプ / 役割語 / 音声学 / 印象 / vocal stereotyping / phonetics / social psychology / impression formation / universality
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand the nonverbal information communicated through voice, focusing on first impressions of speakers. We proposed a three-dimensional model of voice-based person perception (i.e., warmth, competence, and activity) based on psychology and animal vocalizations. The model was to be validated through perceptual experiments across eight languages, but the pandemic prevented this. Instead, we investigated the diverse realizations of the Japanese phoneme /r/ and its role in forming speaker impressions, specifically how the alveolar trill [r] is used in villainous roles. Additionally, we recorded amateur actors from Japanese, Danish, and American English backgrounds performing various character types to study the production side of voice-based person perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々が他人の話し声を聞くと無意識かつ本能的に行っている、音声に基づく印象形成の仕組みをより包括的かつ体系的に理解するため、先行研究を整理し、音声に基づく印象形成の3次元モデルを新たに提唱した。このような音声に基づく印象形成の仕組みが理解できれば、我々自身に関する理解を深め、社会認知の分野の知見の蓄積にも貢献できる。ラ行子音の発音実現、創作物における巻舌使用の変遷に関する調査や、3言語におけるアマチュア演者による発声音声の収録も、音声に基づく印象形成の仕組みや、役割語(話者の特定の人物像を想起させる特定の言葉遣い)の音声的側面の理解につながる。