Articulatory Organisation and Individual Differences in Vocal Tract Morphology: A Study based on Real-time MRI and 3D-MRI Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Nihon University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mitsuhiro  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10256787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声学 / 言語学 / 調音動作 / 声道形態 / 個人差 / 調音タイミング / 協調タイミング / リアルタイムMRIデータベース / 3D-MRIデータベース / 3D-MRIデータベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This theoretical and experimental study explores the relationship between the control of articulatory gestures and the morphological characteristics of the vocal tract. Various supralaryngeal articulators (the larynx, the pharynx, the tongue, the soft palate, the teeth, the lips, and the jaw) will work as a functional unit in order to achieve the goals in speech communication. Based on this hypothesis, we investigated the organizational principles of articulatory gestures and their relation to linguistic structure. This study contributes to a better understanding of speech production and phonetics-phonology interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ことばを生み出す身体器官(舌や両唇など)の動態観測を行い、どのように制御されているかを調査分析して、音声コミュニケーションの基盤を解明することを目標としている。調音動作の制御とその個人差を探究し、話者間で異なる音声実現(発音の個人差)の要因について明らかにした。本研究で得られた新たな知見は、音声学・音韻論研究の発展に貢献するものであり、私たちヒトや日常的な音声コミュニケーションについての理解を深化させることにつながる。本研究は、このような学術的・社会的意義をもつ基礎研究である。