| Project/Area Number |
18K00549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 真冬 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
米山 聖子 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 音声産出 / プロソディー / 弱化 / 強勢 / 外国語学習 / 語彙的要因 / 英語 / 日本語 / 韻律 / 音声コーパス / 韻律的特徴 / 音声知覚 / 英語学習 / 語彙的競合 / 有声・無声 / 促音 / 第二言語学習 / 分節音的特徴 / 音声弱化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the factors contributing to the naturalness of prosody in both native and foreign language pronunciation by examining processes of phonetic reduction in languages with stress and those without stress. Results showed that Japanese learners of English insufficiently weaken vowels in English stress compared to native speakers, and that lexical factors observed in Japanese affect the phonetic realization of words differently than in English and other languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間全体を通して,自然なプロソディーが音声においてどのように実現されるのか,自然なプロソディーにおいて弱化がどのように機能するのかを,英語における強勢レベルの違いに関連する弱化,単語の区別などの語彙的要因に関連する弱化など,様々な観点からの実証的研究を実施することで検証した。その結果,外国語における自然なプロソディーの実現においては母語の影響が極めて大きいことや,語彙的要因においては単語間の音声的な差異を強調する強化および差異を弱める弱化の両方が存在することなどが明らかとなった。