Research on integration of 'construal' in cognitive linguistics and 'sense' in philosophy of language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tomohiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00396839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords捉え方 / 意義 / 単文のパズル / 遂行発話 / アイロニー / 発語内効力 / 発話者 / 固有名詞 / ふり / ムーアのパラドックス / 質の格率 / 平叙文 / 主張力 / コミットメント / 話し手 / 命題の統一性 / 否定 / ポリフォニー / 認知言語学 / 外在主義 / 内在主義 / 心的辞書 / 意味 / 単称思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown that polysemy can arise from different epistemic relations between the speaker and the object or state of affairs. For those who do not know the identity between Superman and Clark Kent, 'Superman leaps more tall buildings than Clark Kent' represents a relation between two individuals, while for those who know the identity it represents a relation between two aspects of one and the same individual. The constative use of 'I name this ship Queen Elizabeth' corresponds to the speaker's reflective construal of the ritual in which the sentence is uttered, while the performative use of the sentence corresponds to the speaker's projective construal. Similar analyses apply to ironical utterances. In many cases, the speaker's different construals of her own speech act are inscribed in the use (as well as the form) of linguistic expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の言語学では「上り坂 vs. 下り坂」など「同一対象・事態の捉え方の違いが言語形式の違いに反映されうる」と考えられてきた。本研究ではそれに加えて「同一の表現形式に話者の複数の認識論的状態が対応しうる」ことを示した。同一物指示の複数の名前を含む文(「スーパーマンはクラーク・ケントより多くのビルを飛び越える」)、アイロニー(「(梅雨の時期に)毎日本当にいい天気だね」)、遂行的発話(「開会を宣言します」)などさまざまな言語表現に、話者が自分自身の言語行為を複数の視点から捉える能力が反映されている。これに基づき言語形式のみを手がかりとする言語学の限界を明らかにし、言語学と心の哲学との接続を図った。