Analytical study of speech prosody in neuro-developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Satoshi  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80122018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 籠宮 隆之  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (10528269)
青木 さつき  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40809331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 非流暢性障害 / 音声言語 / プソディック・ユニット / 吃音 / コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション脳科学 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / プロソディック・ユニット / コミュニケーション脳機能 / 話し言葉 / プロソディ / 構音 / 音声コミュニケーション / 発達性吃音 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing methods to improve social communication for people with developmental disabilities, we analyzed various characteristics of free speech in children and adults with non-fluency disorders (stuttering) and autism spectrum disorders. As a result, it was clarified that factors related to the complexity of utterances and the difficulty of articulation, factors that raise state anxiety affect stuttering and non-fluency, and that individual differences vary greatly and change developmentally. Significant results were obtained in developing appropriate support methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害者の社会的コミュニケーションの改善方法を開発する目的で、非流暢性障害(吃音)や自閉症スペクトラム障害のある幼児・成人の自由発話の諸特性を解析した。その結果、発話文の複雑さと構音の難易度に関連する要因、状態不安を引き上げる要因が吃音や非流暢性に影響すること、個人差が大きく発達的に変化することが明らかになった。適切な支援方法の開発に有意義な結果が得られた。