Digital archiving of the Chinese version of Dotilina Christiana and its linguistic research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Keiichi  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (60115293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
奥村 佳代子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10368194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化交渉 / 言語接触 / 翻訳観 / 宣教師 / キリスト教 / 聖像画 / 文化の翻訳 / 東アジア / 東西言語接触 / キリシタン資料 / 漢訳聖書 / 翻訳論 / 西学東漸 / 漢語研究 / 官話研究 / 文体論 / 南京官話 / 中国語ドチリナキリシタン / 華英通語 / 北京官話 / ドチリナキリシタン / 拝客問答 / 古新聖経 / アーカイブ / 東西言語文化接触 / ドチリナ・キリシタン / 来華宣教師 / 中国語の文体 / デジタルアーカイブ / 周縁からのアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, first of all, we were not able to make as much progress as we would have liked with regard to digitisation, partly because of the Corona disaster and partly because the materials were from outside the country. Although this was disappointing, we were nevertheless able to compile a wide range of research into Chinese translations of the Bible and materials from the Dotilina area, such as doctrinal books and iconography, in the form of a book. In particular, I feel that my research on the 'Worshipful Questions and Answers' and 'Worshipful Instructions', which are deeply related to Christian doctrines such as the dochilina, has yielded unexpected results. Although the research period is coming to an end, the remaining digital archives related to Dotirina will continue to be compiled as one project of the East-West Scientific Research Institute, to which the applicant belongs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドチリナ・キリシタンや聖書は東アジアにやって来た宣教師が必ず携えてきたものである。元はラテン語等の欧米の言語で書かれていたものを、中国語や日本語に翻訳していったわけであるが、翻訳とは単に言葉の置き換えではなくて、実は双方の文化の差異を如何に表現し直すかという、いわゆる「文化の翻訳」という側面を持っている。そして、宣教師、とりわけイエズス会の宣教師は「相手の文化に身を置く」という極めて「謙虚」な態度を採用した。こうした翻訳観の問題を漢訳キリスト教文献から取り扱ってきたが、これは、現代にも通じる重要な見方であり、そうした観点からの成果は学術的、社会的意義は極めて高いものがあると考えている。