Project/Area Number |
18K00555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Obana Yasuko 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60362141)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 敬語 / ポライトネス / アイロニー / 敬語イデオロギー / 役割理論 / 語用論 / 会話分析 / 日本語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A research monograph has been published, entitled "Japanese Politeness: An Enquiry" in October 2020 by Routledge, England. This is a collection of works achieved from the previous KAKENHI through this period, with new chapters added. Concerning the topic on 'irony', my research associate and I have worked on two papers, one of which has been accepted by LINGUA and the other waiting for referees' feedback. I have also published three papers in Japanese concerning the manipulation of Japanese honorifics in irony and challenging the senior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語のポライトネスに関して様々な観点から分析がなされてきたが、今回の著書にあるような役割理論を適用して分析した研究はまだ少ない。日本語の敬語やポライトネスストラテジー(方略)は、対話している相手との社会的関係、対話の状況、対話の内容によって、絶えず変化する。それを包括して理論化するのは至難の業であるが、役割理論(特にシンボリック相互役割理論)でどこまで包括的に捉えることができるか、というのが著書の目的である。また国語学者の主張も海外に伝えたいという気持ちもあった。アイロニーに関しては、敬語が含まれるアイロニーは従来のアイロニーの定義に当てはまらないことが分かり、大きな波紋を投ずると思われる。