Noun and Verb Learning by Autistic and Down's Syndrome Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Ayumi  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20593578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第一言語習得 / 名詞優位 / 動詞優位 / ダウン症 / 母語の発達 / 母語発達 / 語彙獲得 / 言語発達遅滞 / 言語発達遅滞児 / 自閉症スぺクトラム / 言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research used data from 45 children with Down's syndrome. It was the first study to utilize a method called Preferential Looking Task with Down's syndrome in Japan. What we found was a delay of the use of Noun Bias among children with Down's syndrome. The delay was around 3 years. In spite of the delay, however, this study found that both normally developing children and children with Down's syndrome both utilized the same process of vocabulary acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で明らかになったように、ダウン症児は精神年齢が36ヶ月以上の児童(19名)が名詞優位のプロセスを使用しており、36ヶ月の精神年齢に満たない児童にはそのようなバイアスを発見することができなかった。36ヶ月より年齢の高いダウン症児には顕著な名詞優位が見られたことから、語彙の構築に必須だとされる名詞バイアスの使用の遅れが、ダウン症児の言語発達の遅延の説明となりうることが理解できる。この調査での言語構築プロセスにおける名詞優位の発見内容を踏まえて、言語習得の初期にダウン症児が名詞優位のバイアスを使用できるような療育に発展させ、ダウン症児の言語発達を促進することができれば、社会的意義となる。