Research on language processing strategies and background factors for people with brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO GO  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20531635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 彰  筑波大学, 人間系, 客員研究員 (10270688)
塩見 将志  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60711215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単語属性 / 文字属性 / 読み書き障害 / 書字障害 / 失語症 / 脳損傷 / 言語属性 / 方略 / 言語障害 / 言語特性 / 処理方略 / 認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify the factors involved in the appearance of strategic language processing in cases of brain injury, and to share the finding for the clinical practice of speech-language therapy in the future. We have examined the influence of language attributes (word-level attributes and character-level attributes) on people with aphasia, dyslexia, and dysgraphia. In this research we reported the influence of word- and character-level attributes on the errors in a surface dyslexia and kanji dysgraphia, and on the training effect of kana dysgraphia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、脳損傷の方にみられる言語障害においてみられる、健常者にはみられない反応について、ことばのどのような特徴が影響しているかを検討しようとした研究である。研究の結果、読みや書きの障害でみられる様々な反応や訓練効果について、単語や文字のもつ特徴が影響していることを明らかにした。一連の研究成果は、病院等における言語聴覚療法の実践の中で応用されることを念頭においている。