Project/Area Number |
18K00561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2021) Hokkaido University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Maki 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50401427)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 広東語 / 日本語 / イントネーション / 音調 / 文末助詞 / 終助詞 / 北京語 / 語用論 / 疑問文 / 文末表現 / 疑問 / 伝達 / 声調 / 音調と意味 / 意味 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored cross-linguistically universal tendencies in the use of sentence-final particle (SFP) tones through several case studies on individual Cantonese SFPs, and discussed how the so-called ‘tones’ of Cantonese SFPs should be regarded as equivalent to the intonations superimposed on Japanese SFPs. For example, several Cantonese SFPs with the high level tone have variant forms with the high falling tone, which auditorily resembles the sharp falling tone superimposed on some Japanese SFPs. We gave brief explanations about the function of the high falling tone in the cases of me55 and ne55. In addition, we found that the SFP ge25, which means ‘objection’ and is derived from the rising intonation of the echo question, exhibits the variant form ge255 in contexts where the speaker is seeking agreement from the listener.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、広東語と日本語という系統・類型の全く異なる言語間の文末助詞について、偶然とは思えない音調の類似性の一端を明らかにしたことで、東アジアや東南アジアの多くの言語に見られる文末助詞の音調研究の進展に大きく貢献し得る。さらには言語伝達における音声の用い方一般に関する通言語的研究の可能性を切り開く意義がある。 本研究の成果の一部は広東語の文末助詞に関して上梓した著書の中で広く社会に公開した。また、文末助詞は広東語の学習において難関の1つであるが、本研究の成果を取り入れた一般向け広東語学習書を刊行し、教育面でも還元を行った。