A Science of Philosophical approach to the conceptual foundation of the Mimimalit Program: An analysis of Idealization, Causality, and Reality ity, and Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masanobu  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 名誉教授 (30133797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsminimalist program / idealization / causality / reality / 因果性 / ガリレオ的思考法 / アメリカ構造言語学 / 革命 / 生物言語学 / メカニズム / 初期理論 / 理想化 / 自然主義 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 実在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to elucidate the conceptual foundation of the minimalist program in generative grammar/biolinguistics, I have analyzed the concepts of idealization, causality and reality in the conceptual framework of the early theory of generative grammar/biolinguistics in terms of the analyses of these three concepts in the history and philosophy of science. It has turned out that a version of each notion has been incorporated into the conceptual framework of the early theory. In addition, I have considered theoretical implications of this result for the conceptual analysis of the continuity and discontinuity between American structural linguistics and generative grammar/ biolinguistics and for that of the theoretical development from the early theory to the minimalist program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,3つの学術的に意義のある研究成果が得られた.第一に,生成文法/生物言語学の近代科学としての概念的特徴と方法論的特徴が理想化,因果性,実在という3つの概念の観点からより明確に理解できることを示したことである.第二に,アメリカ構造言語学の近代科学としての概念的性質及び生成文法/生物言語学との科学史・科学哲学的な関係を3つの概念の観点からより明確に特徴づけることができることを示したことである.第三に,これまで言語理論内部の理論的な概念の観点から説明されていた生成文法/生物言語学の理論的発展過程を3つの概念の観点から特徴づけることが可能であることを明確にしたことである.