A cognitive study on language typology of speech event conception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Izutsu Katsunobu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70322865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井筒 美津子  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00438334)
小熊 猛  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (60311015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発話事象 / 直示 / 語用論的標識 / 話者 / 聴者 / (間)主観性 / 談話 / 発話事象概念 / 擬声語・擬態語 / 再帰的独話 / 間主観性 / 談話語用論的機能 / 話題・挿話転換 / 発話事象の概念化 / 利益提供の申し出と迷惑への謝罪 / 語彙的意味と語用論的機能の相反 / 発話参与者の性の標示 / 談話語用論的標示感度 / 発話姿勢 / 発話行為操作 / 主観性 / 語用論的機能 / 概念的視点 / 概念的保持様態 / 概念的整序 / 概念的相互作用 / 語用論標識 / 認知的言語類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored variability and typological possibility of a speech event conception: the conceptualization of a speech event in which speakers envisage themselves as participating while speaking. Cognitive linguistics has posited a stage-based model of speech event, but it does not, unfortunately, account for the diversity of speech event conceptions found even in only some more than ten languages examined in this study, let alone linguistic differences closely associated with those diverse event conceptions in each language. This study examined specific expressions that involve speech events as integral part of their meaning and function in the relevant languages, thereby elucidating possible conceptualization types of speech event and proposing to view the similarities (and dissimilarities) among those types from the perspective of linguistic relativity rather than linguistic universality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、言語の表現形式、それにより表象される概念化、達成が意図される目的、といった言語コミュニケーション全般に関わる理解を大きく押し広げることに寄与する点で学術的意義がある。同時に、同一あるいは類似した言語体系内での誤解や誤伝達に加えて、異なる言語・文化・社会の間で生じ得る意思疎通上の問題の新たな掘り起こし、記述、分析、解明のために役立つ基礎研究の一部となり得る点で社会的意義は大きい。言語による概念化の違いに由来する、もしくはそうした違いを生じる、発話事象に関わる社会・文化的な前提、価値観、世界観といったものの理解とそこに含意され、工夫され得る人間行動的な方策の社会的な応用も期待される。