Research on discourse markers based on speech and variation dynamics for understanding natural discourse structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koda Naomi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40303763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords談話標識 / 言語変化 / 変異 / 自然談話 / 接続詞 / 感動詞 / 動態変化 / 通時態 / 虚構性 / 社会言語学 / 配慮 / 共時態 / 談話データ / 歴史変化 / 真実性 / 応答 / グライス / 発話位置 / 末尾辞 / フィラー / 会話 / バリエーション / 音声 / 方言 / 音声・変異動態 / 語形変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the structure of natural discourse, especially interacting natural discourse, the function of discourse markers based on speech and variation dynamics was elucidated. It is necessary to empirically capture the basic phenomena of discourse markers in interaction in a multilayered multimodality, including syntax and prosody, as well as the environment in which they occur. The function of discourse markers as realizations was examined without neglecting the variations in tone, duration, power value, and other phonetic information. Each discourse markers are realized in actual speech, as well as word form changes such as stress and contraction. We found a process of selection of discourse function and dynamic change by speakers in the distribution of various word form variations, and captured discourse markers in the dynamics of variation to change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
談話標識は多くのバリエーションを備えており、変化も著しい。例えば接続詞「だから」は「そうだから」の指示語が落ちたものである。近年多用される接続詞「なので」は規範に反するものと捉えられていたが発話間を埋めるかのごとく頻繁に生じる談話標識となった。本研究は発話の詳細な観察と、数千例を超える大規模データの両者から、談話標識のバリエーションと変化の関係を探った。日常耳にするこれらの語彙は、規範と現実の間で揺れ動きながらも効果的な伝達や演出を求める話者によって使われ、定着していく。日常の言語学として捉えるところに本研究の社会的意義がある。