Linguistic dynamism, linguistic change and linguistic transformation in the East Bodish languages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Fuminobu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40364905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学 / 記述言語学 / 歴史言語学 / ブータン王国 / East Bodish諸語 / East Bodish / 危機言語 / ドキュメンテーション / チベット・ビルマ語派 / 歴史言語學 / 文法記述 / ブータン諸語 / チベット=ビルマ語派 / シナ=チベット語族 / 社会言語学 / 言語人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to collect and systematise linguistic data on East Bodish languages, including Mangdebi, spoken in the Kingdom of Bhutan. These languages are deemed significant for the historical examination of Tibeto-Burman languages. The study employs field research to investigate the language's structural evolution, specifically concentrating on lexical forms and morphosyntax. Through this approach, the research refines the understanding of the phylogenetic relationships and sub-classifications within the Tibeto-Burman language family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
East Bodish諸語を言語動態と言語基層の観点から詳細に考察した結果、East Bodish祖語形式の精緻化がはかられ、言語史ひいては民族移動史を探求する上での手掛かりを得ることができた。特にEast Bodish諸語の歴史的発展、周辺諸語との接触に関する分析が進展した。また海外の研究者が蓄積してきた言語データを連携・統合して、相互利用を可能にするシステムの基盤整備を行った。現地研究者との協働を通じて、現地研究者や若手研究者の育成にも貢献した。