Strategies in ambiguity resolution: a cross-linguistic perspective on the role of prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Yukiko  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40551536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心理言語学 / 多義構造 / 英語 / スペイン語 / 日本語 / 言語理解 / 日本人英語学習者 / 英語学習者 / 国際共同研究 / 韻律 / 語用論 / 言語学 / 文処理 / 国際研究協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored on the role of non-syntactic factors, especially prosody, in the processing of the scope ambiguity involving negation and the adverbial 'because' clause. The three major findings of the cross-linguistic investigation are as follows. First, the corpus-based investigation of the naturally occurring tokens of 'no-porque' construction in Spanish observed a fairly consistent relation between the scope interpretation and the use of verb mood in the subordinate clause, though at the same time revealing the complexity of this construction in various examples. Second, for Japanese, we also found the prosodic distinction between the two readings of no-youni sentences seems equivalent to that for English. Third, self-paced reading experiments were conducted on beginner L2 learners of English, with a modified experimental protocol involving learner training drawing the participants' attention to scope interpretation in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、理論言語学、統語論、意味論、語用論そして音声学(プロソディ)という多様な研究分野のインターフェイスに深く関わる、分野横断的な実証研究プロジェクトとして有意義である。また、英語、スペイン語、日本語という異なる言語の使用者を対象として検証し言語理解メカニズムの普遍性と多様性を探究する点で、国際研究協力の促進も予想される。また、英語学習者の文処理メカニズムを解明し、適切な指導法を検討することにより、将来的には日本の英語教育にも役立つことが予想される。国内・国際的に有意義な知見を得る大きな可能性を持ち、心理言語学研究の将来の発展への多大な貢献が予想されるものである。