Mapping of semantic structure using frame tags: toward a fine-tuning of cognitive linguistic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHORI Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (20176994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知言語学 / 意味論 / フレーム / 構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined and applied advanced empirical methods for cognitive linguistic analysis. First, we introduced a quantitative analysis of lexical items by putting a set of frame-based tags on example sentences drawn from corpus data, thereby depicting cultural models behind these lexical items. For case study, English FAIR and its counterparts in Japanese were taken up. Second, we investigated expressions that are involved in the processing of contextual information from a construction grammar perspective. We focused on the historical change in the use of INSTEAD, and analyzed the expansion of its scope in discourse and change its position of occurrence. Further, effort has been made to explore future paths of research in cognitive linguistics. To this end, linguistic resources and equipment for psychological experiment were introduced. Results from this project appear as academic articles, books, and translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は理論面では認知言語学研究の方法論と視野の拡大という面で意義がある。より具体的な面では、拡張された語彙分析による文化モデルの抽出は、狭義の言語学をこえて比較文化研究に対する意義をもつ。同時に、文脈操作語の分析は、記述的な語法研究としての成果に加え、歴史語用論に対して、構文のバリエーションという観点から貢献をなす。また、本研究によって得られた知見は、語彙情報と構文情報を統合的なフォーマットで表示することを可能にするという点で、言語学習への実践的応用も可能である。