Microvariation in passives and corpus and lexical resource development for regional Malay varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Hiroki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10589245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩原 朝子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30313274)
川村 よし子  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマレー語 / インドネシア語 / 態 / 受動文 / 言語資源 / スンバワ語 / コーパス / 語彙資源 / 地域変種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Malay language has numerous regional varieties. In this study, we examined and contrasted the features found in passive sentences of regional Malay varieties, focusing on Standard Malay, Sarawak Malay (Malaysia) and Brunei Malay (Malaysia and Brunei) among them. By looking at regional varieties, we were able to clarify how the various passive subtypes in Modern Standard Malay have developed. For instance, the frequency pattern of various ways of expressing passive agents in Sarawak Malay is similar to that in Classical Malay. In addition to grammatical research, this study also developed language resources that can be used for research, development and education dealing with regional Malay varieties. "Korpus Variasi Bahasa Melayu (Corpus of Malay Varieties)" was published and made searchable through MALINDO Conc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マレー語の地域変種(方言)の研究は語彙や音の側面からの研究は多いが、文法に関する研究は少ない。本研究はマレー語地域変種の文法、特に受動文に関する言語事実を明らかにした。また、古典マレー語やスンバワ語(インドネシア)も考察の対象とすることで、マレー語やマレー語を含む関連言語の態の体系が歴史的にどのように発達してきたかについて仮説を提案した。
言語研究で収集される言語データは多くの場合公開されない。本研究では、データを「マレー語変種コーパス」という形で一般公開した。また、紙時代の言語データのデジタル化・公開も行った。さらに、オンラインの検索システムMALINDO Concから検索できるようにもした。