A Contrastive Study of Chukchi and Mongolian on Verb Transitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUREBITO Tokusu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40302898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチュクチ語 / モンゴル語 / 比較対照研究 / 動詞の他動性 / 動詞の結合価 / 動詞の自他 / 使役 / 受け身 / 言語学 / モンゴル諸語 / 自動詞 / 他動詞 / 逆受動 / 逆使役 / 動詞の多動性 / 東部ユグール語 / ダグル語 / 西ブリヤート語 / 能格型言語 / 主格・対格型の言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted a contrast study of verb transitivity in Chukchi, spoken in Russia,and Mongolian,spoken in Mongolia and China. Through this research,it was found that in Northeast Asian languages,while it is highly likely that the self/other correspondence of verbs can be summed up in the type of declension, there is Chukchi, where the self/other distinction is clearly made by the inflectional system of verbs, and Mongolian, where the self/other distinction is difficult to make morphologically,thus revealing a diversity that cannot be summarized as“the languages of Northeast Asia This is the reason why the diversity of the languages of Northeast Asia cannot be summarized as“the languages of Northeast Asia".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、北東ユーラシアに分布する系統が異なる言語の比較対照研究を行なうことにより、人間文化の一番象徴的な部分であることばの仕組みを理解するのに役立つのである。このような研究の成果は、少数言語への理解を深めるきっかけになり、言語の多様性を認識する社会的意義がある。学術論文のほかに民話集、辞典の出版は消滅の危機に瀕している言語文化の記録・保存に大きな貢献になったと言える。