Project/Area Number |
18K00572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2020) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ソグド語 / 中世イラン語 / シルクロード / 西域仏教 / 敦煌文書 / トルファン文書 / クチャ / 千仏洞 / 仏典翻訳 / 東西交渉 / 中央アジア / 敦煌 / トルファン / セミレチエ / イラン語 / 歴史言語学 / 禅宗文献 / 冠詞 / 文法化 / 仏教説話 / 中央アジア史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the three years’ project Buddhist Sogdian texts translated from the Chinese originals were investigated mainly aiming at the elucidation of exact meanings of Sogdian lexical items. While preparing glossaries of each Buddhist Sogdian text I specified Chinese characters corresponding to Sogdian expressions. So far glossaries of major Buddhist Sogdian texts have been produced. Apart from producing these glossaries, I was able to identify a Sogdian translation of a Zen text entitled Leque Shiziji of the eighth century. A few texts not based on Chinese originals were also identified among those unearthed from Turfan. This discovery is important from the view point of Sogdian Buddhism in that it shows that the Sogdian Buddhism was not entirely dependent on Chinese Buddhism. Sogdian monks visited cave temples located in the Kucha area and left several scribbles in a cursive script very difficult to read. In collaboration with Chinese colleagues I deciphered and published all of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソグド人はシルクロードの交易の民として日本でも有名である.本研究は漢文原典からソグド語に翻訳された仏典を研究対象として,ソグド語の単語の意味を明らかにする作業を行った.ソグド語は西欧人が研究してきた関係で,一人の研究者が漢文とソグド文を扱うことが出来なかったために,漢文原典との対照研究は手薄であった.筆者は両方の文献を扱うことが出来るユニークな研究者として従来の研究の欠を補うという重要な意義がある.