Project/Area Number |
18K00574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Yoichi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (50301271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 雅子 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00708571)
大滝 宏一 中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50616042)
西岡 宣明 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80198431)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 選言接続詞 / 肥筑方言 / 救出効果 / NP削除 / 形式素性 / 主格目的語 / 肯定極性項目 / 生成文法 / 選言的接続詞 / 作用域 / N'削除 / 「が」格目的語 / 「を」格目的語 / オランダ語 / 真偽値判断課題 / 「の」格名詞句 / 長崎方言 / ラベリング / インターフェイス / 統語 / 音韻 / 方言 / 選言 / 否定 / 量化詞 / 接続詞 / 実験語用論 / 熊本方言 / 量化 / ラべリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study clarified the syntactic and semantic properties of logical connectives, in particular disjunction in Japanese. We reported that Japanese disjunction exhibits rescuing effects, based on data from the Kumamoto Hichiku dialect, which allows two types of nominative subject: one in vP and the other in TP. This finding shows that Japanese disjunction is a positive polarity item, and no syntactic movement plays any crucial role in determining its scope domain. We also investigated the function of the Focus feature in Agree operation, examining the relationship between focus and ellipsis, and showed that the complex of the Focus feature and the (genitive) Case feature activates the Ellipsis feature. Likewise, the complex of the Focus feature and the potential suffix licenses nominative object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語と思考の関係を解明する手掛かりとして、自然言語の論理接続詞の特性を明らかにすることは有意義である。よって本課題において、日本語の選言接続詞の特性(救出効果)を明らかにしたことは、言語と思考の関係を明らかにする上で重要な貢献になる。また、選言接続詞の作用域がその意味的な性質によって決定されるのであれば、他の量化詞等についても更なる検討が必要であることを意味する。 さらに、統語構造構築の段階で素性の複合体によって統語操作が牽引されうることを示したことは、特にAgree操作における(形式)素性の役割を解明する手掛かりとなり、統語理論の発展に大きく貢献するものである。