Elucidation and Lexicography of Vanuatu Unwritten Languages in Danger of Extinction
Project/Area Number |
18K00579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2021-2022) Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO MAHO 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00784505)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 辞書 / 消滅危機言語 / オセアニア / 無文字言語 / ヴァヌアツ / 少数言語 / 3言語辞書 / 危機言語 / ヴァヌアツ共和国 / ツツバ語 / 辞書編纂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Republic of Vanuatu, over 100 indigenous vernacular languages are spoken across 83 islands. Among these languages is Tutuba, which is primarily used on Tutuba Island and has an estimated 500 speakers. This research was undertaken with the aim to document and preserve the Tutuba language. Consequently, a Tutuba-Bislama-English dictionary was compiled, utilising data gathered through periodic surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は話者およそ500人の消滅危機に瀕したツツバ語を現地調査し、得られた一次データをもとにツツバ語―ビスラマ語(ヴァヌアツの国語)―英語の3言語辞書を作成するものである。消滅の危機に瀕する言語の記録と言語学的分析としての学術的意義をもつのみならず、話者コミュニティにおける言語の保存・継承や言語研究を促進するという意義も持つ。