Focus marking and information structure in G|ui
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hitomi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70245273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords談話文法 / 情報構造 / コイサン / 談話 / 語順 / コエ語 / 焦点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the information structures and focus markings of G|ui and G||ana, languages belonging to the Kalahari-Khoe language family. Although fieldwork was temporarily halted due to COVID-19, the research continued through online interviews and the digitization of recorded old materials. In the final year, fieldwork was resumed, and new data were collected and analyzed. This resulted in new insights into focus marking, word order, and discourse structures in these language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、カラハリ・コエ語派の言語学的特徴に関する新たな知見を提供する点にある。特に、焦点表示や語順、談話構造の分析を通じて、これらの言語の情報構造に関する理解が深まった。また、これらの知見は、普遍的な言語理論の構築にも寄与するものである。社会的意義としては、言語資料のデジタル化とアーカイブの整備を通じて、文化遺産の保存と伝承に貢献することが挙げられる。これにより、現地コミュニティの文化的アイデンティティの維持・強化が期待される。