Project/Area Number |
18K00584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Taira Kaori 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40389614)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 朝鮮語 / 拘束的モダリティ / 不快感 / 対照研究 / モダリティ / 行為の強制・制限 / 言語的配慮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Korean language requires the use of expressions of honor toward superiors. This study aims to examine how a subordinate can use deontic modality (obligation, permission) toward a superior to make them act. This study describes the usage of deontic modality in Korean through data drawn from various genres and indicate differences in the usage of the deontic modality between Korean and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聞き手にある行為を要求する際,日本語では不快感を与える可能性があることから拘束的モダリティ形式の使用を避けようとする。一方,朝鮮語では相手の利益になる行為であれば,当該形式を問題なく使用できる。配慮を言語化し,敬語を有する点など文法的類似性の高い日朝両言語間においても,このような差があることを示した本研究の結果は,言語形式の使用と不快感との関連性は,文法的類似性の高さとは異なる別の視点で考察する必要があることを示したと言える。また,両言語のこうした違いを示すことは,コミュニケーション上の摩擦を回避するために必要であり,外国語教育への貢献が期待できるものと考える。