Cotribution of Classical Arabic Grammar to Modern Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakaedani Haruko  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 講師(非常勤) (30376826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正則アラビア語 / アラビア語文法学 / 古典アラビア語 / 限定 / 人称代名詞 / 総称指示 / アラビア語文法 / 限定名詞句 / 関係代名詞 / 特定化 / 一般化 / 種 / アラビア語 / 文法学 / 主語 / 特定 / 限定・非限定 / 古典文法学 / 言語学 / アラビア語学 / 古典アラビア語文法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I conducted an analysis of definiteness and indefiniteness in Standard Arabic from the perspective of traditional Arabic grammar. Definite noun phrases include not only those marked with the definite article "al-", but also personal pronouns, relative pronouns, and others. This study took these categories into account as well. Specifically, I examined "Pronouns of Matter," which are often considered to lack specific referents, and demonstrated that they do indeed have referents. Furthermore, in the history of Arabic grammar, it has often been the case that proper nouns indicating a species were treated as indefinite. I pointed out that this confusion arises from a mix-up between generic reference and non-specific reference. We also clarified how this relates to the concepts of "specific" and "generic," which are closely linked to definiteness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限定・非限定という、日本語母語話者にとっての習得困難項目に関して、主に名詞句の指示の問題からその用法を明らかにすることができた。
また、文法学研究をとおして、文法教育の重要性を再認識し、アラビア語の文法教育についてまとめ、口頭発表をおこなった。日々のアラビア語教育に活かしていく所存である。また、本プロジェクトの成果も踏まえて、文法入門書を鋭意執筆中である。