Formation of the writing language of modern mongolian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HUH BATOR  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80338540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現代モンゴル語の書きことば / 現代モンゴル語 / 言文一致 / 方言分類 / 基礎方言 / モンゴル文語 / モンゴル語の話しことば / 原文一致 / 言語規範 / 文字改革 / 近代語彙 / 言語政策 / キリル文字 / Ts.Damdinsuren / 新しい書きことば / 国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem posed by the formation of modern Mongolian as a written language is important for understanding the true nature of “Mongolian”-- the “national official language” as stated in the Constitution of Mongolia. This “national official language” is defined as “modern Mongolian literature” in the “Mongolian-related law” of Mongolia. However, the question is raised -- how does “modern Mongolian literature” differ from the “modern Mongolian” and “Mongolian literature” that was used hitherto? In this study, we approached the reality of the “written language of modern Mongolian” by considering the process of “unification of the spoken and written languages,” and elucidated the concept of “modern Mongolian” from the viewpoint of written language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「日本語」等がそうであるように、「モンゴル語」という名称も「モンゴル文語」、「現代モンゴル語諸方言」を含む意味で使用されてきた。しかし、現代社会で「日本語」や「中国語」は古代日本語や漢文でもなく、特定の方言でもなく、実際、「標準語」としての現代の書きことばを指す意味で使用されている。このような状況を考えれば、モンゴル国で憲法における「モンゴル語」が法的に定義を求められるのは必然的なことであった。しかし、このような専門性の高い問題に対する法律的定義づけには限界があり、本研究は、歴史社会言語学の視点から「モンゴル語」の認識に理論的根拠を与えたと考える。