Development of "Keiretsubetu-goi" and diachronic analysis of the Ryukyuan languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Akiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琉球語 / 歴史言語学 / アクセント / 沖縄本島 / 系列別語彙 / 音声データベース / 琉球語アクセント / 沖縄本島金武方言 / 宮古諸島 / 八重山諸島 / 通時的研究 / データベース / 宮古島 / 音韻論 / 音声学 / 奄美・沖縄諸島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enrich and establish the list of accent-based vocabulary for Ryukyuan to be used in the future historical studies of the Ryukyuan languages, field research was conducted on the dialect of Kin located in the center of Mainland Okinawa Island, the system of which clearly retains the three accent patterns of proto-Ryukyuan. The same type of fieldwork was originally planned for Miyako island, but was not possible because of the influence of COVID 19. However, we could increase the number of words for the fieldwork by looking up the word lists made by the local people of the areas around Kin during the period of COVID. As a result of the fieldworks, accent information for about 2,300 words, attached with three types of particles, were collected in Kin, stored digitally, and made into a form of sound database. The database will be open to public in near future, to be used for fieldworkers of the languages of Okinawa and Amami regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「系列別語彙」とは、琉球祖語(沖縄や奄美諸島の言語の祖先)に存在していたとされる語彙のアクセント型別リストのことで、琉球諸島の歴史や系統関係を知るうえで重要な役割を担うものとされている。その系列別語彙の確立を目指し本研究では、明瞭なアクセント型の対立を保っている沖縄本島中部の金武町の方言を詳細に調査し、約2,300語の語彙のアクセント情報を収集し、それを電子的な形で保存し、データベース化した。このアクセント型別の語彙集が確立すれば、沖縄、奄美諸島の各地域で別々に調査をしていた方言研究者や各地の辞書編纂者に広く使用されることになり、それによって琉球語の歴史的考察が大きく進展することが期待できる。