Semantic-Pragmatic interfaces at Left Peripheries: neurological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2024)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hara Yurie  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60802668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折田 奈甫  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70781459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords神経言語学 / モダリティ / 証拠性 / 条件文 / 疑問文 / コーパス / 歴史言語学 / 談話標識 / 語用論 / 構成意味論 / 心理言語学 / 因果関係 / 文末表現 / 理由節 / イントネーション / 事象関連電位 / 文末助動詞 / バイアス / 可能世界意味論 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 構成性の原理 / 左方周辺部 / 形式意味論 / コーパス研究 / 談話構造 / 感情表現 / 構成性意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore theories and empirical evidence for the semantics and pragmatics of linguistic items that appear in the left periphery of syntactic structure, and I showed that the semantic difference between the evidentiality “yooda” and modality “daroo” in Japanese can be identified with neuroscientific indices by experiments using event-related potentials.
The effects of discourse adverbs, auxiliary verbs, and intonation in Japanese and Chinese on the usage of interrogatives are also discussed, and it is shown that it is possible to compositionally derive appropriate usage from the structure and the independently-motivated semantics of the morphemes.
Furthermore, I show the parallel between the historical semantic shift from the Japanese ''izenkee'' to ''kateekee'' and the shift of ``wenn'' from causal to conditional in German, and offered a theory that explains the phenomenon using the game-theoretic pragmatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は外国語学習者にとって困難となる談話標識や感情を表す言語形式が表出する左方周辺部の領域について、理論的体系的に分析し、定義を与えることで外国語学習や、AIの自然な話し言葉の発展に貢献できる。
また、理論的分析を、容認度判断テスト、コーパス研究で経験学的にサポートし、また事象関連電位という神経言語学的手法を用いて、容認度判断テストやコーパス研究のようなオフライン実験では区別できなかった意味論と語用論の逸脱の違いを脳科学的に明らかにすることができた。