Towards better understanding how phonetic characteristics convey sincerity in speech acts: Phonetic analysis of apologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shudo Sachiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90409574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 隆之  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (90780982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords謝罪 / 音声 / パラ言語情報 / 発話行為 / 誠実性条件 / プロゾディ / 感情音声 / 韻律情報 / 誠実性 / パラ言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to examine how sincerity in apologies is phonetically encoded in experimental settings. The subjects of the first set were provided with 80 scenarios. For each scenario, they gave a score on how remorseful they would feel on a 100-point slider scale. The subjects then produced utterances of apology according to how they felt in each scenario. Thus, each token of our stimuli comes with a score which represents how remorseful the speaker felt towards the situation. We then conducted a perceptual experiment using the collected data as stimuli. The perceptual subjects listened to the recorded apologies and rated how apologetic each stimulus sounded on a 100-point scale. The results showed a correlation between the encoded remorsefulness and how apologetic they perceived the recordings to be. Some phonetic features such as vowel duration and average pitch of words. Were identified as elements that influence perceived sincerity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
謝罪のような発話行為はSearleがexpressive speech acts (表出的発話行為)と呼んだように話し手の感情を表出する行為であるが、言語運用の実態では話し手の誠実性(例えば真の謝罪や感謝の意図)が伴われないことも多い。しかしながら本研究では誠実性が伴われていないことが音声的に示された場合には謝罪としてみなされる可能性が減少することが予測できることを示した。すなわち発話行為の成立に関しては、誠実性は真である必要はないが、不在であることが示された場合にはその成立が危うくなることを示唆している。音声的に不利な個人は社会的に要求される謝罪のような発話行為を成就できない可能性もある。