Semantic Research in the Sound-Symbolic System of Bangla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Masayuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10299711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベンガル語 / 音象徴システム / 表出語 / 文学作品コーパス / 南アジア言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to construct a database and create a dictionary of Bangla expressives which represent the sound symbolic system of the language, and to publish academic papers on the semantics and grammar of Bangla expressives on the basis of the data thus collected.
The major achievement of the project is the publication of two English papers as chapters in Badenoch and Choksi (eds) "Expressives in the South Asian Linguistic Area". In this book, the chapter by Onishi and Datta deals with morphology and phonosemantics of Bangla expressives, while the chapter by Sarkar with aesthetic use of expressives in Bangla literature. In addition, Onishi analysed the expressives of the Jharkhandi dialect in comparison with the standard Bangla, and reviewed the treatment of expressives in Banlga dictionaries, in other joint papers. These achievements made a significant contribution to the study of expressives in South Asian linguistics, and descriptive linguistics/linguistic typology in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音象徴システムを代表する表出語の理論的研究は近年急速に進み、現在最も注目を集めているテーマの一つであるが、個別言語の実証的研究が進んでいるとは言い難い。
表出語は南アジアでは語族を超えて見られる重要な地域特徴であり、中でもベンガル語は多様な表出語を持つことで知られるが、これまでそれは言語学的には形態論の一部で扱われるのが常で、その構造的分析はたち遅れていた。本研究はベンガル語の表出語の初めての本格的な言語学的分析であるだけでなく、文学と言語学の分野横断的研究への先鞭をつけた。南アジア言語学に限らず、記述言語学、言語類型論、文学の領域における音象徴システム研究に、新たな局面を切り拓いたと言えよう。