Theoretical Studies on the Relation between Information Structure and Quantification Interpretations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kurafuji Takeo  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60305175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報構造 / 量化 / ロバ文 / 主題 / 脱焦点化 / 動的意味論 / 存在量化解除 / 形式意味論 / 条件文 / アバウトネス / 量化構造 / 量化副詞 / 非対称量化 / かき混ぜ規則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated how information structure affects interpretations concerning quantification, focusing in particular on the “topic-sensitivity” of quantificational adverbs in conditional donkey sentences. It was revealed that the basic function of the so-called Japanese topic marker “-wa” is defocalization, and a wa-marked phrase is licensed above the verbal projection independently of the topic licensing, which is carried out in the realm of a higher projection. Given the hypothesis that the smallest verb phrase of the matrix clause of a conditional donkey sentence counts as nuclear scope, donkey anaphora such as “soitu-wa,” which is syntactically generated in the consequent clause, is interpreted as part of the antecedent clause. It was also argued that this mapping become possible by the definition of -wa in the framework of dynamic semantics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「すべて」や「たいてい」のような量化表現の解釈は文構造だけでなく情報構造にも影響をうける。本研究では情報構造と量化の関係を従来とは異なる視点から解明することを目指した。具体的には「若手芸人がヤクザ映画に出演するとたいていそいつはすぐ殺される」のような文の「そいつは」は量化副詞「たいてい」に束縛される解釈が可能で(=ヤクザ映画に出演するたいていの若手芸人はすぐ殺される)、その場合主題とは解釈されないことを観察した。その結果、「ハ」自体に主題機能があるのではなく、焦点領域にないことが課される要素であると分析すべきであることがわかった。この成果は理論研究と応用研究の両面において貢献するものである。