General study of the collaboration for the articulation in Japanese sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語音声 / モーラ / 音節 / 特殊拍 / パラトグラフィ / グロトグラフィ / 定量的音声モデル / 音声持続時間 / 破裂音 / 閉鎖音 / 鼻音 / 拗音 / C/D モデル / エレクトロパラトグラフィ / 日本語話し言葉コーパス / 分節音 / 時間特性 / アクセント変異 / 持続時間 / 音節構造 / 調音 / 協調運動 / 母音 / 子音 / 喉頭制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the some temporal features of Japanese speech sounds from the view points of the the Converter/Distributor model. The results of two experiments show that the mora-timing is the most basic feature of the ground state and the equi temporal feature of the unique consonant against the ground state. In conclusion, this paper shows that the Japanese special morae have no ``C/V'' slot and that the primary factor of the assimilation which causes the allophones of the special morae is the coda position. This result supports that the syllable takes precedence over the mora in Japanese. Futhermore, this paper proposes that the geminate consonant in Japanese has not a vacuous slot but the definite phonological information as well as the moraic nasal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の社会的意義は,日本語の分節音に関するいくつかの生理学的特性および時間特性が明らかになったことで,構音障害などの検査方法およびリハビリテーション技法に新たな知見をもたらせた点にある.例えば,これまで構音の訓練には「パタカラ体操」のように母音についてあまり考慮されてこなかった.しかし,実際には特に狭母音の特性を十分に考慮しなければならないことが明らかになった.この成果は摂食嚥下障害における口腔内運動訓練にも貢献することである.
さらに,定量的な音声モデルや音韻理論における韻律構造にも一定の成果を得ることができ,これは近年特に重要性が高まっている音声合成に貢献する成果である.