Functional Typology of Experience and Knowledge - a Basic Study through Japanese-German Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akio  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00204066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体験 / 知識 / ドイツ語 / 日本語 / 機能類型 / 機能類型論 / 日独語比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to empirically and theoretically clarify the linguistic processes of "experience" and "knowledge" with regard to the various constructions characteristic of Japanese and German, which reflect "experience" and "knowledge" respectively, and to construct a basic study of the "functional typology of experience and knowledge".
In 2018, a corpus-based database was created and analyzed, and those results were published as "Grammatik der Bedeutungsstiftung" in 2019. Although COVID-19 disaster caused postponement of conference presentations, in 2020 we published papers entitled "Principles of Semantic Assignment" and "Recursive Syntax Reconsidered" and gave an oral presentation at the Japanische Gesellschaft fur Germanistik.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語の与格構文とそれに機能的に対応する日本語の二重主語構文、被害受身文が主として体験に属し、それに対して、ドイツ語の中間構文(middle construction)と日本語の属性を表す構文が知識に対応することなどが明らかとなった。
このように言語個別性の解明と言語普遍性の発見を促進し,機能類型論を深化・発展させることを主眼としたが、これはGeorg von der Gabelentzによる言語の類型的視点に立脚し、それらの理論的背景を模索するものであり、日独語を対象として、これらの理論のさらなる実質化、および統合化を目指した点に本研究成果の学術的意義がある。