Theoretical linguistics and linguistic phenomena related with Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishigauchi Taisuke  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40164545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡司 隆男  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10158892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視点 / モダリティ / 視点投射 / 再帰代名詞 / 評価表現 / 阻止効果 / エンパシー / 再帰表現 / 人称制限 / 指定文 / ロゴフォリシティ / 自由間接話法 / モーダル表現 / 視点現象 / 構造的連結性 / 関数名詞句 / 「自分」 / 潜伏疑問 / ダイクシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a theoretical research about linguistic phenomena involving Point-of-View and modality with reference to the syntactic structure, attempting to show some significant similarities among natural languages. This research explores theoretical and empirical consequences of theoretical approaches whose claim entails that such notions as "awareness" and "empathy" are encoded in the syntactic structures of Japanese and other languages of the world. It is shown that in the analysis of the relevant linguistic phenomena such theoretical notions as "agreement" and various constraints on movement operations which have been shown to be viable in analyses of syntactic structures. The considerations involving syntactic apparatuses will be congenial to formalized semantic theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来 意味や言語使用の観点からのみ考察されてきた「視点」にかかわる様々な表現およびそれらを含む構文について、理論言語学の観点からその性質を言語の統語構造との関係で明らかにし、日本語および複数の言語でかなり共通した性質が見られることを示している。意味的な観点のみから考えられてきた「視点」に関わる構造的実体が存在することを指摘し、再帰代名詞(日本語では「自分」)など「視点」に関わる言語現象や主観的な評価を表す言語表現などの振る舞いが統語的制約に従っていることを示し、これまで中国語で注目されてきた「阻止効果」についてそれが日本語にも存在することなどを示している。