A constructional approach to adverbial modification of adjectives in Japanese: the productive network model with creative instances.
Project/Area Number |
18K00604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
IMOTO Ryo 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (20361280)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 連用修飾 / 形容詞 / 構文ネットワーク / 結果構文 / 一成分・多解釈 / 「大きくV」 / 感情形容詞 / adverbial modification / 副詞的修飾 / 位置変化 / 発生・作成 / 情態修飾 / 主観性 / モノの存在のサマ / 一成分多解釈 / 語彙語用論 / 創発性 / 情態と程度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically analyzed cases of "one-component/multiple-interpretation" of adverbial modification of adjectives using the framework of constructional grammar, and obtained the following research results. (1) By introducing the constructional network into the analysis of adverbial modifications, it became possible to explain the semantic diversity, functional commonality, and emergent case occurrence of adverbial modifications. (2) The interpretive process of modification relations was shown to be multilayered from the lexical to the pragmatic level. (3) Manner modification by adjectives of emotion was explained in terms of subjectivity and the functional motive of serial modification. (4) Cases of result modification in change-of-place events were pointed out and the conditions for its establishment were presented. The results of this study demonstrate the effectiveness of the constructional perspective in the analysis of adverbial modifications of adjectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果によって、形容詞連用修飾の分析に構文ネットワークの視点が有効であることが実証され、形容詞連用修飾の【意味的多様性・機能的共通性の説明】が可能になった。この分析の視点とコーパスデータの探索的調査を用いることで、先行研究が見落としていた形容詞連用修飾の多様な事例の発掘・記述・分析に成功した。今後さらに「一成分・多解釈」の様相における形容詞連用修飾の事例研究の拡大、各種形容詞の多様な事例研究の蓄積に貢献するものと展望される。