Project/Area Number |
18K00605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Yasuko 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00364159)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 格体制の交替現象 / 多義 / メトニミー / ヴォイス / 格交替 / 壁塗り代換 / メタファー / locative alternation / 動詞の意味類型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In modern Japanese, a certain class of verbs such as "nuru (smear)" and "mitasu (fill)" causes an alternation of syntactic frames as demonstrated in "kabe-ni penki-wo muru / kabe-wo penki-de nuru", "gurasu-ni mizu-wo mitasu / gurasu-wo mizu-de mitasu". This study examined the mechanism of this phenomenon. By comparing this phenomenon with other phenomena (polysemous, metonymy, voice, etc.) which seem to have similar points, this study clarified the characteristics of the mechanism of this phenomenon, and showed the positioning of this phenomenon in the Japanese grammar system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
格体制の交替現象に関する従来の研究では、類似点を持つように見える他の現象と比較するという視点はほとんどなかった。また、多義、メトニミー、ヴォイス等についても先行研究の蓄積があるが、多くはそれぞれの分野内での研究に留まっていた。本研究において、格体制の交替現象とこれらの現象の比較を行ったことにより、格体制の交替現象の成立原理の特徴が明らかになり、さらに、比較対象とした各現象の特徴や相互の関係についても明確にすることができた。