A Reexamination of the "Common Sense" of Early Modern Edo Grammar Based on a Highly Accurate Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (80292738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近世語 / 江戸語 / 文法 / 人情本 / コーパス / 洒落本 / 上方語 / 指定表現 / 否定形態 / 日本語文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two objectives: ①construction of corpora with morphological and contextual information, and ②reexamination of the "common beliefs" of early modern Japanese grammar and discovery of new facts based on the corpus.
The outcome of ① is the construction of corpora of eight "ninjyo-bon" works which are refined by adding speaker information (speaker name, speaker gender, speaker's social attributes, etc.). As an outcome of this research, I conducted a survey of the actual situation of the negative forms of copula(-jyanai, jyaarimasen, etc.) using these corpora, and empirically clarified that there are regional differences in the negative forms of copula, differences between "share-hon" or "ninjyo-bon" and differences depending on the speaker attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、多くの先学たちによって明らかにされてきた近世江戸語文法の「通説」を、形態論情報や話者情報を付与した精密なコーパスを利用した計量的な手法によって再検証するとともに、これまで気づかれてこなかった近世江戸語文法の関する事実を、実証的に示した点にある。また、現段階では作成途上であるが、精密な形態論情報と話者情報を付与した近世語コーパスをweb上で公開することによって、近世語およびその関連領域の研究者や日本語史に関心をもつ社会の人々がコーパスを気軽に利用できるようになることも本研究課題の社会的意義だと考えられる。