A Study of Bukkyo Kanbun: Elucidation of the Writing system by analysis of characters and sentences
Project/Area Number |
18K00607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOGAI Junichi 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40390257)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本語史 / 和化漢文 / 変体漢文 / 仏教漢文 / 文体史 / 書記史 / 書記言語 / 和漢混淆文 / 談義聞書 / 仏教説話 / 表記史 / 日本語書記史 / 日本語表記史 / 漢字片仮名交り文 / 漢字片仮名交じり文 / 日本語文体史 / 日本語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uchigiki-shu(Kosanji Temple Collection) is a documents of Dangi-kikigaki, There are two different writing styles mixed together. It is a mixture of Wakakanbun and Kanji-Katakana-majiribun. Linguistic differences correspond to content differences, that is, explanation of Buddhist doctrine corresponds to Wakakanbun, and Buddhist narrative corresponds to Kanji-Katakana mixed writing. Furthermore, the investigation of Bukkyo-setsuwa (Cyu-ko-sen), revealed that the relationship between Kanji and Kun was different from other Wakakanbun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、これまで日本語史料としての実態が明らかにされてこなかった資料群を対象としていること、文章内容による分類が加えられることの多い和化漢文について、言語活動の実態と言語事象の相関性を明らかにすることで、文体範疇を再構築しようとすることにある。本研究によって、仏家が直接間接に関わった文章について、その成立の背景や周辺諸文体との関連性を解明するための新たな視点を提示することが可能となる。本研究を踏まえた上で仏家の範疇を越えた周辺資料との比較研究を行うことにより、仏教漢文が日本語書記の歴史に与えた直接間接の影響関係について、より明確に捉えることが可能になると考える。