Cross-sectional study of common Chinese characters and common Japanese WAKUN from the end of the Middle Ages to the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2021)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI JUN  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (20312324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和訓 / キリシタン語学 / 漢字整理 / 常用漢字 / 落葉集 / キリシタン版 / 漢字字書 / 漢字制限 / 漢字 / 中世日本語 / 定訓 / 表記 / 古辞書 / 訓読 / 常用訓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kanji notation in medieval Japanese had a complicated problem peculiar to Japanese, such as what kind of kanji and Wakun were needed. It became a major issue for Jesuit foreign missionaries to publish religious books in Japanese.
The Jesuit Mission Press in Japan "Rakuyoshu" was a Chinese character’s dictionary that selects the Kanji and Japanese Kanji readings based on its addictiveness. It is noteworthy that the Kanji and Japanese Kanji readings were selected by careful selection based on medieval Japanese, and also it can be evaluated as a table of kanji and Kanji reading such as modern "Jouyou-Kanji". Although it was an excellent idea to correspond one kanji with one Japanese Kanji reading, but it was insufficient to deal with the complexity of Japanese writing system.
The characteristics of such a Japanese language study book are strongly expressed in "Rakuyoshu", and it is necessary to position it differently from the genealogy of Japanese old dictionaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリシタン版『落葉集』は日本語の漢字表記の課題を解決するために行った漢字整理の成果を示す漢字字書である。それは中世の日本語表記に対する漢字の選別と常用和訓の整理であり、本研究は漢字字書と文献用例の双方からその有効性を検証した。
漢字整理の本質的意義は現代日本語の常用漢字にも似通っているが、一字多訓の整理は不完全なものにとどまっている。中世から近世にかけての日本語の一字多訓は複雑な状態であり、整理には限界があったためである。一方で、文献用例で比較的自由な同訓異表記の整理にはさほど重きを置いていないことは、国語政策としての常用漢字の意義を再評価するための事例としても注目すべき特徴である。