Contrastive study of ideas and expressions in Japanese discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKI Hiroko  信州大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (30214034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対照研究 / 対照談話論 / 依頼談話 / 同時結節 / 社会文化 / 意識態度 / 談話内容 / 談話表現 / 内言 / 表現と理解 / 談話論 / 日韓対照談話論 / ていねいさの意識 / 省略 / 待遇表現 / 絶対敬語と相対敬語 / 長野県北信方言 / 対照言語学 / 日中韓対照談話論 / 談話構築態度 / 方言談話 / 松本方言 / 終助詞 / 発想と表現 / 日韓中対照談話論 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By localising the request as a genre in the discourse unit, it was theoretically and empirically clarified that the genre of request discourse has different characteristics in Japanese, Korean and Chinese. Based on the synchronous Grouping Model, which assumes that discourse consists of four layers: social culture, attitudes, discourse content and discourse expression, the study deepened the description of each layer and showed that genre expression at the discourse level is established as an integrated development of the four layers. In addition, the hypothesis of Discourse Construction Attitude was proposed, focusing on the state of the speaker and the listener, which is an important element that constitutes a scene. It was pointed out that the Discourse Construction Attitude of Japanese discourse is based on the Triadic Relationship (revealed by Sumio Hamada), and it was shown that the characteristics of discourse expression are influenced by this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対照談話論という新たな領域における方法論の開拓を行い、談話論の理論面の整備を行ったことに学術的意義がある。談話単位は、社会文化・意識態度・談話内容・談話表現の4層が同時に結節すると考える同時結節モデルに立脚し、依頼を談話ジャンルとして位置付けるという新視点を導入したことで、日韓中談話単位の理論と記述の両面に新知見を加えることができた。談話内省法に関して方法的妥当性の検証を計量的に行い談話論の可能性を広げた。本研究が行った対照談話論の基礎的研究成果をふまえて日本語接触問題が生起する要因を明らかにし、問題解決への端緒を開いたところに社会的意義があると思われる。